• Home
  • Faculty: 1988-1998

Faculty: 1988-1998

1988-1989Past Fraser

Chair : Kathleen McCluskey Fawcett
Associate Chair: Dennis H. Karpowitz
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: Jack W. Brehm
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Director of Graduate Studies: Franklin C. Shontz
Director of Undergraduate Studies: Douglas R. Denney
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Jack W. Brehm
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Madden
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Howard J. Baumgartel
Jack W. Brehm
Sharon S. Brehm
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
C. Richard Snyder
David M. Thissen
Robert B. Welch
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors: Raymond L. Higgins
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett
Assistant Professors: Nyla R. Branscombe
Mark Byrd
Charlene Muehlenhard (PhD Wisconsin, 1981)
Allen Omoto
Thomas Reilly
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Walter H. Crockett
Grace Heider
Anthony J. Smith
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Visiting Professors: Kastoor Bhana
Paul DeBoeck (Fall, from the University of Lewen, Belgriev)
Patricia Schoenrade
Mark Snyder (Spring, from the University of Minnesota)
Lecturers: Martha Baty
Robert Blum
Dorothy L. Kapp
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Carolos Castro

1989-1990

Chair : Edwin J. Martin
Associate Chair: Dennis H. Karpowitz
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: Jack W. Brehm
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Director of Graduate Studies: Franklin C. Shontz
Director of Undergraduate Studies: Douglas R. Denney
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Jack W. Brehm
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Madden
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Jack W. Brehm
Sharon S. Brehm
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
C. Richard Snyder
David M. Thissen
Robert B. Welch
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors:
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Dean CLAS
Assistant Professors: Nyla R. Branscombe
Charlene Muehlenhard (PhD Wisconsin, 1981)
Allen Omoto
Thomas Reilly
Annette L. Stanton (PhD Connecticut, 1982)
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Howard J. Baumgartel
Walter H. Crockett
Grace Heider
Anthony J. Smith
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Visiting Professors: Kastoor Bhana
Pawel Socha (from Poland)
Lecturers: Martha Baty
Robert Blum
Dorothy L. Kapp (Fall)
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Carolos Castro

1990-1991

Chair : Edwin J. Martin
Associate Chair: Dennis H. Karpowitz
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: Jack W. Brehm
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Director of Graduate Studies: Thomas Reilly
Director of Undergraduate Studies: Douglas R. Denney
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Jack W. Brehm
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Madden
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Jack W. Brehm
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
C. Richard Snyder
Lawrence S. Wrightsman (Sabbatical leave Spring & Fall)
Associate Professors:
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Dean CLAS
Assistant Professors: Nyla R. Branscombe
Charlene Muehlenhard
Allen Omoto
Thomas Reilly
Annette L. Stanton
Elizabeth Stein (PhD ?)
William Stein (PhD ?)
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Howard J. Baumgartel
Walter H. Crockett
Paul V. Gump
Grace Heider
Anthony J. Smith
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Visiting Professors: Kastoor Bhana
Lecturers: Martha Baty
Lester Blue
Robert Blum
Michael Hardy
David Penn Henry
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Carolos Castro

1991-1992

Chair : Edwin J. Martin
Associate Chair: Dennis H. Karpowitz
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Clinical Child Program Director: Michael C. Roberts
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: Nyla R. Branscombe
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Director of Graduate Studies: Thomas Reilly
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Jack W. Brehm
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Duersch
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson (Leave Fall & Spring)
Jack W. Brehm
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Michael C. Roberts (.5 FTE, PhD Purdue, 1978)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
C. Richard Snyder
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors:
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Dean CLAS
Charlene Muehlenhard
Gregory Simpson (PhD Kansas, 1979)
Assistant Professors: Nyla R. Branscombe
Allen Omoto
Thomas Reilly
Annette L. Stanton
Elizabeth Stein
William Stein
Professors Emeritus: Howard J. Baumgartel
Walter H. Crockett
Paul V. Gump
Grace Heider
Anthony J. Smith
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Visiting Professors: Kastoor Bhana
Mo Noursalehi
Lecturers: Robert Blum
Michael Hardy
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Michael Rapoff
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Samir Ait-Ameur

1992-1993

Chair : Edwin J. Martin
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Clinical Child Program Director: Michael C. Roberts
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: Nyla R. Branscombe
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Jack W. Brehm
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Duersch
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Jack W. Brehm (Sabbatical leave, Spring & Fall)
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola (Sabbatical leave, Spring)
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Michael C. Roberts (.5 FTE)
Franklin C. Shontz
C. Richard Snyder
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors:
Dennis H. Karpowitz (Chair, Department of Computer Science)
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Dean CLAS
Charlene Muehlenhard
Allen Omoto
Gregory Simpson
Annette L. Stanton
Assistant Professors: Monica Biernat (PhD Michigan, 1989)
Nyla R. Branscombe (Leave, Spring)
Christian Crandall (PhD Michigan, 1987)
Kathleen L. Lemanek (.5 FTE)
Douglas Levine
Professors Emeritus: Howard J. Baumgartel
Walter H. Crockett
Paul V. Gump
Grace Heider
Thomas Reilly
Maynard W. Shelly
Anthony J. Smith
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Visiting Professors: Kastoor Bhana
James Roth (Summer, .5 FTE)
Lecturers: Robert Blum
Michael Hardy
Douglas Witt
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Martha Barnard
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Michael Rapoff
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Samir Ait-Ameur

1993-1994

Chair : Dennis H. Karpowitz
Associate Chair: Douglas R. Denney
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder / Raymond L. Higgins, Acting Director
Clinical Child Program Director: Michael C. Roberts
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: C. Daniel Batson
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Graduate Affairs Director: Charles Neuringer
Director of Undergraduate Studies: Douglas R. Denney
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Jack W. Brehm
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Duersch
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Jack W. Brehm
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper (Sabbatical leave, Spring & Fall)
Edwin J. Martin
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Dean CLAS
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Michael C. Roberts
C. Richard Snyder (Sabbatical leave, Spring)
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors: Nyla R. Branscombe
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Charlene Muehlenhard
Allen Omoto
Gregory Simpson
Annette L. Stanton
Assistant Professors: Monica Biernat
Christian Crandall
Scott Hershberger
Kathleen L. Lemanek (.5 FTE)
Douglas Levine
Thomas A. Schreiber (PhD South Florida, 1993)
Eric M. Vernberg (.5 FTE, PhD Virginia, 1988)
Professors Emeritus: Howard J. Baumgartel
Walter H. Crockett
Paul V. Gump
Grace Heider
Thomas Reilly
Maynard W. Shelly
Anthony J. Smith
Franklin C. Shontz
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Visiting Professors: Kastoor Bhana
Don Tiffany
Lecturers: Robert Blum
Michael Hardy
Douglas Witt
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Martha Barnard
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Michael Rapoff
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Samir Ait-Ameur

1994-1995

Chair : Dennis H. Karpowitz
Associate Chair: Douglas R. Denney
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Clinical Child Program Director: Michael C. Roberts
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: C. Daniel Batson
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Graduate Affairs Director: Charles Neuringer
Director of Undergraduate Studies: Douglas R. Denney
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Monica Biernat
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Duersch
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Jack W. Brehm
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper (Sabbatical leave, Spring & Fall)
Edwin J. Martin
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Vice Chancellor
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Michael C. Roberts
C. Richard Snyder
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors: Nyla R. Branscombe
Sheryle Gallant (PhD Connecticut, 1980)
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Charlene Muehlenhard (Sabbatical leave, Fall)
Allen Omoto
Gregory Simpson
Annette L. Stanton
Assistant Professors: Monica Biernat
Christian Crandall
Scott Hershberger
Kathleen L. Lemanek (.5 FTE)
Thomas A. Schreiber
Shari R. Speer (.25 FTE)
Eric M. Vernberg (.5 FTE)
Professors Emeritus: Howard J. Baumgartel
Walter H. Crockett
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Grace Heider
Thomas Reilly
Maynard W. Shelly
Anthony J. Smith
Franklin C. Shontz
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Visiting Professors: Kastoor Bhana
Elizabeth Svoboda (from Austria)
Lecturers: Robert Blum
Michael Hardy
Douglas Witt
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Martha Barnard
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Michael Rapoff
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Samir Ait-Ameur

1995-1996

Chair : Dennis H. Karpowitz
Associate Chair: Douglas R. Denney
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder, Fall / Raymond L Higgins, Acting Spring
Clinical Child Program Director: Michael C. Roberts
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: C. Daniel Batson
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Graduate Affairs Director: Charles Neuringer
Director of Undergraduate Studies: Douglas R. Denney
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Monica Biernat
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Duersch
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson (Sabbatical leave, Spring)
Jack W. Brehm
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper
Edwin J. Martin
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Vice Chancellor
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Michael C. Roberts
Gregory Simpson
C. Richard Snyder
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors: Monica Biernat
Nyla R. Branscombe (Sabbatical leave, Spring)
Sheryle Gallant
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Charlene Muehlenhard
Allen Omoto
Annette L. Stanton (Sabbatical leave, Spring)
Assistant Professors: Christian Crandall
Scott Hershberger
Yolanda Jackson (.5 FTE, PhD Alabama, 1995)
Kathleen L. Lemanek (.5 FTE)
Thomas A. Schreiber
Shari R. Speer (.25 FTE)
Eric M. Vernberg (.5 FTE)
Professors Emeritus: Howard J. Baumgartel
Walter H. Crockett
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Grace Heider
Thomas Reilly
Maynard W. Shelly
Anthony J. Smith
Franklin C. Shontz
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Lecturers: Robert Blum
Michael Hardy
George Stern
Douglas Witt
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Martha Barnard
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Michael Rapoff
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Samir Ait-Ameur

1996-1997

Chair : Dennis H. Karpowitz
Associate Chair: Douglas R. Denney
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Clinical Child Program Director: Michael C. Roberts
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: C. Daniel Batson
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Graduate Affairs Director: Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Director of Undergraduate Studies: Douglas R. Denney
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: Monica Biernat
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Duersch
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper
Edwin J. Martin
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Provost
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Michael C. Roberts
Gregory Simpson
C. Richard Snyder
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors: Monica Biernat
Nyla R. Branscombe
Sheryle Gallant
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Charlene Muehlenhard
Allen Omoto
Annette L. Stanton
Eric M. Vernberg (.5 FTE)
Assistant Professors: Virgil H. Adams III (.5 FTE, PhD California Santa Cruz, 1995)
Christian Crandall
Scott Hershberger
Yolanda Jackson (.5 FTE)
Kathleen L. Lemanek (.5 FTE)
Thomas A. Schreiber
Shari R. Speer (.25 FTE)
Professors Emeritus: Howard J. Baumgartel
Jack W. Brehm
Walter H. Crockett
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Thomas Reilly
Maynard W. Shelly
Anthony J. Smith
Franklin C. Shontz
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Visiting Professors: Janet Swim (from Penn. State University)
Annette LaGreca (from the University of Miami, Fall)
Lecturers: Robert Blum
Michael Hardy
Douglas Witt
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Martha Barnard
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Kathryn Peiper
Michael Rapoff
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Samir Ait-Ameur (Fall)
Jguemoug Lahsen (Spring)

1997-1998

Chair : Dennis H. Karpowitz
Associate Chair: Douglas R. Denney
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Clinical Child Program Director: Michael C. Roberts
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: C. Daniel Batson
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Graduate Affairs Director: Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Director of Undergraduate Studies: Douglas R. Denney
Director of Undergraduate Honors Program: James F. Juola
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Duersch
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Raymond L. Higgins
David S. Holmes
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Susan J. Kemper
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett and Associate Provost
Charles Neuringer
Michael C. Roberts
Gregory Simpson
C. Richard Snyder
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Professors: Monica Biernat
Nyla R. Branscombe
Christian Crandall
Sheryle Gallant (.5 FTE, Spring)
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Charlene Muehlenhard
Allen Omoto
Annette L. Stanton
Eric M. Vernberg (.5 FTE)
Assistant Professors: Virgil H. Adams III (.5 FTE)
Scott Hershberger
Stephen S. Ilardi (Wright Scholar, PhD Duke, 1995)
Yolanda Jackson (.5 FTE)
Thomas A. Schreiber
Shari R. Speer (.25 FTE)
Professors Emeritus: Howard J. Baumgartel
Jack W. Brehm
Walter H. Crockett
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
Edwin J. Martin
Thomas Reilly
Maynard W. Shelly
Anthony J. Smith
Franklin C. Shontz
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Herbert F. Wright
Lecturers: Robert Blum
Douglas Witt
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Martha Barnard
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Kathryn Peiper
Michael Rapoff
Howard M. Rosenfeld
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Jguemoug Lahsen (Fall)
Muhammed Ahmen (Spring)


Calendar
Follow Us

Follow the Department of Psychology on Facebook Follow University of Kansas News on Twitter Follow KU on Youtube

Check out Dr. Omri Gillath's TEDx talk on YouTube titled "The Power of (Secure) Love" here!   

 

One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times