• Home
  • Faculty: 1978-1988

Faculty: 1978-1988

1978-1979Past Fraser

Chair: Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Chair: Franklin C. Shontz
Professors: Howard Baumgartel (.8 time)
Jack Brehm
Walter Crockett (.5 time)
Paul Gump
Charles Hallenbeck
David Holmes
B. Kent Houston
George Kellas (sabbatical leave, Spring)
Edwin Martin
Charles Neuringer
Howard Rosenfeld (.8 time)
Maynard Shelly
Franklin Shontz
Anthony Smith
Robert Welch
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice Wright
M. Erik Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert Wright
Associate Professors: C. Daniel Batson (sabbatical leave, Spring)
Sharon Brehm
Douglas Denney
Nancy Denney (sabbatical leave, Spring)
James Juola (sabbatical leave, Fall)
Dennis Karpowitz
C. R. Snyder
Michael Storms
Susan Embretson Whitely
Assistant Professors: David Campbell
Meg Gerrard, Ph.D, University of Texas , 1974
Raymond Higgins
Susan Kemper, Ph.D., Cornell University , 1978
R. Christopher Knight, Ph.D., U. of Massachusetts, 1978 (.5 time)
Thomas Reilly
Margaret Schadler
David Thissen
Mary Townsend (.2 time)
Visiting Professor: Dan C. O'Connell, S.J.
Lecturers: Martha Baty
Linda Joslyn-Bishop
William O'Connor
Henry Remple

1979-1980

Chair: Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Chair: Franklin C. Shontz
Professors: Howard Baumgartel (.8 time) (sabbatical leave, Fall, Spring)
Jack W. Brehm
Walter Crockett (.5 time)
Paul Gump
Charles Hallenbeck
David Holmes
B. Kent Houston
George Kellas (sabbatical leave, Spring)
Edwin Martin
Joseph Mendelson (leave, Spring)
Charles Neuringer (sabbatical leave, Spring)
Howard Rosenfeld (.8 time) (leave, Fall & Spring)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin Shontz (sabbatical leave, Fall)
Anthony Smith
Robert Welch
Edward Wike
Beatrice Wright
M. Erik Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert Wright
Associate Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Sharon S. Brehm
Douglas Denney
Nancy Denney
James F. Juola
Dennis Karpowitz
Margaret Schadler (sabbatical leave, Spring)
C. R. Snyder (sabbatical leave, Fall)
Michael Storms (sabbatical leave, Spring)
Susan Embretson Whitely
Assistant Professors: David Campbell
Meg Gerrard
Raymond Higgins
Susan Kemper
Thomas Reilly
David Thissen
Mary Townsend (.2 time)
Lecturers: Martha Baty
Linda Joslyn-Bishop
William O'Connor
Henry Remple

1980-1981

Chair: Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Associate Chair: Franklin C. Shontz
Professors: Howard Baumgartel (.8 time), leave, Fall
Jack W. Brehm
Walter Crockett (.5 time)
Nancy W. Denney
Paul Gump
Charles Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
George Kellas
Edwin Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Howard Rosenfeld (.8 time) leave, Fall and Spring
Maynard Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
Anthony Smith
Robert Welch
Edward Wike
Beatrice Wright
M. Erik Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert F. Wright
Associate Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Sharon S. Brehm
Douglas R. Denney
Raymond Higgins
James Juola
Dennis Karpowitz
Margaret Schadler
C. Richard Snyder
Michael Storms
Susan Embretson Whitely
Assistant Professors: David Campbell
Meg Gerrard
Susan Kemper
Thomas Reilly
David Thissen
Mary Townsend (.2 time)
Acting Assistant Professor: Margaret Heim (.5 time)
Lecturers: Jon Allen
Martha Baty
Dorothy Lane Kapp
William O'Connor
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.: 
Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Earl Butterfield
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Paul Sackett
Robert Schulman
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright *
*voting member
Social Workers: Michele Edwards
Director of Laboratories: Edward L. Morrow

1981-1982

Chair: Michael D. Storms
Associate Chair: Franklin C. Shontz
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Howard Baumgartel (.8 time)
Jack W. Brehm
Walter H. Crockett (.5 time) (sabbatical leave, fall)
Douglas R. Denney
Nancy W. Denney
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
George A. Kellas
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson, (leave Fall)
Charles Neuringer
Howard M. Rosenfeld (.8 time)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
Anthony J. Smith
C. Richard Snyder
Robert B. Welch, (sabbatical leave, Fall)
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman (internal leave, Fall & Spring)
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert F. Wright
Associate Professors: Sharon S. Brehm (sabbatical leave, Fall & Spring)
Raymond L. Higgins
James F. Juola
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Margaret Schadler
Michael D. Storms
David M. Thissen
Susan Embretson Whitely
Assistant Professors: Meg Gerrard
Susan J. Kemper
Thomas Reilly
Mary Townsend (.2 time)
Lecturers: Jon Allen
Martha Baty
Dorothy L. Kapp
William O'Connor
Courtesy & Adjunct Appointments: 
Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
Margaret Stivers
John Throne*
Kenneth Walker
Joseph Weaver
Marijana Weiner
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Michele Edwards
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Gerald Bradley

1982-1983

Chair: Michael D. Storms
Associate Chair: Sharon S. Brehm
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Howard B. Baumgartel (.8 time)
Jack W. Brehm
Walter H. Crockett (.5 time)
Douglas R. Denney
Nancy W. Denney
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Howard M. Rosenfield (.8 time)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
Anthony J. Smith
C. Richard Snyder
Robert B. Welch
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright (sabbatical leave, Spring)
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert F. Wright
Associate Professors: Sharon S. Brehm
Susan Embretson (sabbatical leave, Spring)
Raymond L. Higgins
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Margaret Schadler
Michael D. Storms
David M. Thissen (sabbatical leave, Fall)
Assistant Professors: Meg Gerrard
Sara Gutierres, Ph.D., Arizona State University , (1982, onleave, Fall and Spring)
Susan J. Kemper
Thomas Reilly
Mary Townsend
Lecturers: Jon Allen
Martha Baty
Dorothy L. Kapp
William O'Connor
Courtesy & Adjunct Appointments: 
Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
Marijana Weiner
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Michele Edwards
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Gerald Bradley

1983-1984

Co-Chairs: Sharon S. Brehm/Dennis H. Karpowitz
Professors: C. Daniel Batson (LWOP, 83-84)
Howard J. Baumgartel (.8 time) (Sabbatical, Spring)
Jack W. Brehm
Sharon S. Brehm
Walter H. Crockett (.5 time)
Douglas R. Denney
Nancy W. Denney (LWOP, Spring)
Susan E. Embretson
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson (LWOP, Fall)
Charles Neuringer
Howard M. Rosenfeld (.8 time) (LWOP, 83-84)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
Anthony J. Smith
C. Richard Snyder
Michael D. Storms (LWOP, Spring)
Robert D. Welch
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman (Sabbatical, 83-84)
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert F. Wright
Associate Professors: Meg Gerrad
Raymond L. Higgins
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Susan J. Kemper
Margaret Schadler
David M. Thissen
Assistant Professors: Sara Gutierres
Thomas Reilly
Mary Townsend
Lecturers: Jon Allen
Martha Baty
Jeanne Fish
Dorothy L. Kapp
William O'Connor
Courtesy & Adjunct Appointments: 
Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
Marijana Weiner
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Michele Edwards
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: German Ergueta

1984-1985

Chair: Howard J. Baumgartel
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Howard J. Baumgartel
Jack W. Brehm
Sharon S. Brehm
Walter H. Crockett (.5 time)
Douglas R. Denney
Nancy W. Denney (LWOP, Fall & Spring)
Susan E. Embretson
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer (Internal Leave, Theatre)
Howard M. Rosenfeld (.8 time) (LWOP, Fll & Spring)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
Anthony J. Smith
C. Richard Snyder
Michael D. Storms (LWOP, Fall)
Robert B. Welch
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert F. Wright
Associate Professors: Meg Gerrad
Raymond L. Higgins
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Susan J. Kemper (Sabbatical, Spring 1985)
Margaret Schadler
David M. Thissen
Assistant Professors: Sara Gutierres Visiting Assistant Professor (Spring):
Thomas Reilly
Sheldon Soloman
Mary Townsend
Lecturers: Martha Baty
Robert Blum
Jeanne Fish
Dorothy L. Kapp
William O'Connor
Courtesy & Adjunct Appointments:
Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Michele Edwards
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: German Ergueta (Fall)
Acting Director of Laboratories: Carlos Castro (Spring)

1985-1986

Chair: Howard J. Baumgartel
Associate Chair: Dennis H. Karpowitz
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: C. Daniel Batson
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Administrative Assistant: Cara Decker
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Howard J. Baumgartel
Jack W. Brehm (Leave, Spring)
Sharon S. Brehm ( Intra University leave)
Walter H. Corckett (to Gerontology)
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola (Sabbatical, Fall/Spring)
George A. Kellas
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer (Medical Leave, Spring)
Howard M. Rosenfeld (.8)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
Anthony J. Smith
C. Richard Snyder (Sabbatical leave, Spring)
Robert B. Welch
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert F. Wright
Associate Professors: Meg Gerrad (LWOP, Fall)
Raymond L. Higgins
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Susan J. Kemper
Margaret Schadler (LWOP, Fall/Spring)
David M. Thissen
Assistant Professors: Sara Gutierres
Thomas Reilly
Mary Towsend
Visiting Professors: Margarita Azmitia
Charles E. Kimble
Priscilla Hancock
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett
Lecturers: Robert Blum
Jeanne Fish
Dorothy L. Kapp
William O'Connor
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.:
Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Michele Edward
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Carlos Castro

1986-1987

Chair: Howard J. Baumgartel , Fall
Kathleen McClusky Fawcett, Spring
Associate Chair: Dennis H. Karpowitz
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: C. Daniel Batson
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Administrative Assistant: Cara Decker
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson (Sabbatical leave, Spring)
Howard J. Baumgartel
Jack W. Brehm
Sharon S. Brehm
Walter H. Corckett (Gerontology)
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Howard M. Rosenfeld (.8)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
Anthony J. Smith (Fall)
C. Richard Snyder
Robert B. Welch
Edward L. Wike
Beatrice A. Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Mary Townsent (Spring)
Herbert F. Wright
Anthony J. Smith (Spring)
Associate Professors: Raymond L. Higgins
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Susan J. Kemper
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett
Margaret Schadler (LWOP, Fall/Spring)
David M. Thissen
Assistant Professors: Sara Gutierres
Thomas Reilly
Mary Towsend (Fall)
Visiting Professor: Patricia Schoenrade
Lecturers: Martha Baty
Robert Blum
Dorothy L. Kapp
William O'Connor
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.:
Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Carolos Castro

1987-1988

Chair: Kathleen McClusky Fawcett
Associate Chair: Dennis H. Karpowitz
Clinical Program Director: C. Richard Snyder
Experimental Program Director: George A. Kellas
Social Program Director: Jack Brehm
Director of the Psychological Clinic: Raymond L. Higgins
Administrative Assistant: Cara Decker
Distinguished Professor: Rue LeVelle Cromwell (M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professorship)
Professors: C. Daniel Batson
Howard J. Baumgartel
Jack W. Brehm
Sharon S. Brehm
Walter H. Corckett (Gerontology)
Douglas R. Denney
Susan E. Embretson
Paul V. Gump
Charles E. Hallenbeck
David S. Holmes
B. Kent Houston
James F. Juola
George A. Kellas
Edwin J. Martin
Joseph Mendelson
Charles Neuringer
Howard M. Rosenfeld (.8)
Maynard W. Shelly
Franklin C. Shontz
C. Richard Snyder
Robert B. Welch
Beatrice A. Wright
Lawrence S. Wrightsman
Professors Emeritus: Roger Barker
Fritz Heider
Grace Heider
Herbert F. Wright
Anthony J. Smith
Mary Townsend
Edward L. Wike
Associate Professors: Raymond L. Higgins
Dennis H. Karpowitz
Susan J. Kemper
Kathleen McCluskey-Fawcett
Margaret Schadler (LWOP, Fall/Spring)
David M. Thissen
Assistant Professors: Nyla R. Branscombe, PhD Purdue, 1986
Mark Byrd
Sara Gutierres
Allen Omoto
Thomas Reilly
Visiting Professor:
Satoru Kaneko (Fall)
Takao Matsudda
Patricia Schoenrade
Lecturers: Martha Baty
Robert Blum
Dorothy L. Kapp
William O'Connor
Courtesy & Adjunct Appts.:
Karl Altman
Donald Baer*
George Dreher
Frances Horowitz*
Aletha Huston
Edward Morris
Thomas Patterson
John Throne*
Joseph Weaver
John Wright*
*voting member
Social Workers: Donna Flory
Nancy Hughes
Director of Laboratories: Carolos Castro


Calendar
Follow Us

Follow the Department of Psychology on Facebook Follow University of Kansas News on Twitter Follow KU on Youtube

Check out Dr. Omri Gillath's TEDx talk on YouTube titled "The Power of (Secure) Love" here!   

 

One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times